Sheriff Norman Pearson

Sheriff Norman Pearson

Lafayette County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, October 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Norman Pearson

Sheriff Norman Pearson was shot and killed as he and his deputy attempted to arrest a man for illegally transporting liquor. Sheriff Pearson was shot in the stomach several times and died after being transported to a hospital. His deputy was shot in the hand and the suspect was shot and slightly wounded.

The suspect was arrested, tried for murder and sentenced to life. He received a conditional pardon on April 24, 1941.

Sheriff Pearson had served with the Lafayette County Sheriff's Office for nearly two years. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 1 year, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1941