Deputy Sheriff Herbert Julius Hard

DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Julius Hard

Deputy Sheriff Bert Hard was shot and killed while raiding a gambling den with other deputies near Arcadia, Florida.

The man opened fire on the officers with a Winchester rifle, striking Deputy Hard in the abdomen. The suspect who shot him was captured by an angry mob and lynched after being held by the mob for one week.

Deputy Hard had been sworn in on the day he was murdered to assist with keeping order while a visiting circus was in town.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Lynched

gambling

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand