Police Officer Lemuel R. Boyce
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, March 31, 1907
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Boyce was shot and killed while attempting to arrest burglary suspects. Officer Boyce had retired earlier in the day but was finishing out his shift on his last day of work. He had been with the agency for one year.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Boyce's memorial at www.ODMP.org