Chief of Police Capers Wannamaker, Jr.

St. Matthews Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Capers Wannamaker, Jr.

Chief of Police Capers Wannamaker was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on Burke Road.

Chief Wannamaker was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the St. Matthews Police Department for 14 years. He had previously served with the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office for eight years and the South Carolina Department of Corrections for three years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand