Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 2012
Add to My HeroesFrancis Agustin Crespo-Mandry
Agent Francis Crespo-Mandry was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a panic alarm at a gas station at the intersection of PR-3 and PR-758 in Patillas.
As they arrived at the scene they encountered two subjects robbing the gas station at gunpoint. The suspects opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Agent Crespo-Mandry. One of the suspects was wounded in the ensuing shootout and taken into custody.
Agent Crespo-Mandry had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 24 years and was assigned to the Patillas District. He is survived by his wife and two children. He is also survived by four brothers, two who serve with the same agency, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 15963
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded