Special Agent Daniel Lee Knapp

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Lee Knapp

Special Agent Danny Knapp drowned while attempting to rescue a distressed swimmer in the ocean at Playa Escondida, Fajardo, Puerto Rico.

Agent Knapp was on vacation at the beach with a friend when they saw the man calling for help and struggling in the water. Agent Knapp immediately entered the water in an attempt to rescue the man, but became distressed himself. The man he was attempting to rescue was pulled from the water and survived, however, Agent Knapp drowned.

Agent Knapp had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for six years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Puerto Rico

rescue