Patrolman Joseph S. Wargo, Jr.

Mount Arlington Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, October 16, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Joseph S. Wargo, Jr.

Patrolman Joseph Wargo was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on I-80, near exit 30, at about 12:15 am.

The driver, who was under the influence of four narcotics at the time, was traveling at a high rate of speed when he lost control and crossed the median. The vehicle struck Patrolman Wargo's patrol car head-on and pushed it into a wooded area. Patrolman Wargo was flown to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

In February 2013 the subject pleaded guilty to aggravated manslaughter and was sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Patrolman Wargo had served with the Mount Arlington Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand