Sergeant Paul Berches Stuckey

Sergeant Paul Berches Stuckey

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Paul Berches Stuckey

Sergeant Paul Stuckey was shot and killed while responding to reports of night hunting in West Feliciana Parish.

Sergeant Stuckey had notified his supervisor at approximately 2:15 am that he had received a report that someone was hunting near St. Francisville. A fisherman located his body at daybreak at an old ferry landing along the banks of the Mississippi River suffering from a shotgun blast to the chest.

Investigators believe that his own shotgun may have accidentally discharged and struck him in the chest.

Sergeant Stuckey had served with the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 707

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand