Deputy Sheriff Bryan Keith Sleeper

Burleigh County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Keith Sleeper

Deputy Sheriff Bryan Sleeper suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting another deputy in arresting a combative subject at about 12:45 am.

The other deputy had attempted to stop the man for speeding, but the suspect refused to stop and drove to his home. During the ensuing confrontation, the man was tased twice before Deputy Sleeper could handcuff him.

Deputy Sleeper collapsed moments later. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Sleeper had served with the Burleigh County Sheriff's Office for four years and previously served with the North Dakota State Penitentiary for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, mother, father, six sisters, nieces, nephews, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 4837

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest