Patrolman Robert F. Bowers
San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1955
Add to My HeroesRobert F. Bowers
Patrolman Robert Bowers was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Texas Street and Polk Avenue while in a high-speed pursuit of a motorcycle.
Upon entering an intersection his cruiser struck a pickup truck and spun around, ejecting him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Bowers was survived by his wife and young daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available