Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 2011
Add to My HeroesEric Charles Fontes
Officer Eric Fontes was struck and killed by an automobile while conducting a traffic stop with other officers on Farrington Highway at about 10:30 p.m.
The stopped vehicle was located along the median in the left-hand lane. Another car entered the scene and struck one of the patrol cars, Officer Fontes, and a second officer.
Officer Fontes succumbed to injuries while being transported to a local hospital. The other injured officer was transported in critical condition.
The 21-year-old driver who struck Officer Fontes was arrested and charged. Police said he fell asleep behind the wheel of his pickup truck. Speed was a factor but no alcohol. He was sentenced to one year in jail, the maximum term for third-degree negligent homicide.
Officer Fontes had served with the Honolulu Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 2261
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year