Sergeant Mark Luis Scianna

Sergeant Mark Luis Scianna

Bexar County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Mark Luis Scianna

Sergeant Mark Scianna was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Lockhill-Selma and George Roads at 10:34 pm.

He had activated his emergency equipment and attempted to turn onto George Road when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a utility pole. The impact caused Sergeant Scianna to be ejected from the vehicle, which then rolled over and struck a second utility pole.

Dispatchers were alerted to the crash when Sergeant Scianna's emergency button was activated on his portable radio. Bystanders also called 911 to report the crash and attempted to douse the flames with a garden hose until emergency crews arrived. Sergeant Scianna was pronounced dead at the scene.

Sergeant Scianna has served with the Bexar County Precinct 3 Constable's Office for two years. He had previously served with the Castle Hills Police Department for 10 years and the New Britain (Connecticut) Police Department, and had served as an officer for nearly 28 years in total. He is survived by his three sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 325

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand