Freemansburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 2011
Add to My HeroesRobert Allen Lasso
Police Officer Robert Lasso was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call at a home on Washington Street at about 5:15 pm.
During the call he was attacked by two dogs that lived at a home on New Street, directly behind the home where the complaint originated from. He was attempting to use his Taser to subdue the dogs when their owner appeared and shot him without warning. Officer Lasso suffered a shotgun blast to the face. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
The Freemansburg Borough police chief witnessed the shooting and immediately took the subject into custody. The man was subsequently charged with criminal homicide, and found guilty of first degree murder. On May 24th, 2012, the subject was sentenced to death.
Officer Lasso had served with the Freemansburg Borough Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1229
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to death