Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 2011
Add to My HeroesRussell Mark Willingham, Jr.
Police Officer Russell Willingham was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup another officers at approximately 3:15 am.
He was traveling on North Vargrave Street when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree. He was able to notify dispatch that he was pinned inside and rescue units were dispatched. Moments later he notified dispatchers that his vehicle had caught fire. When the rescue units arrived the vehicle was fully engulfed in flames.
Officer Willingham had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Greensboro Police Department. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 724
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash