Police Officer Bryan Mitchell Hebert

Beaumont Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Mitchell Hebert

Police Officer Bryan Hebert was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck by the driver of another vehicle during a pursuit.

Other officers had initiated the pursuit of a man wanted for assaulting his mother and grandmother. Officer Hebert had stopped his patrol car at the intersection of Dowlen Road and Ivanhoe Lane and was removing a reflective vest and spike strips from his trunk when the suspect veered from the travel lane and struck his patrol car head-on. The collision knocked the patrol car into Officer Hebert, who was still standing behind it.

Officer Hebert was transported to Christus St. Elizabeth Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with capital murder charges in connection with Officer Hebert's death. He pled no contest and was sentenced to life in prison in March 2013.

Officer Hebert had served with the Beaumont Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 201

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

spike strips

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand