Patrol Officer Elieser "Eli" Colonroche

Sanford Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Elieser "Eli" Colonroche

Patrol Officer Eli Colonroche succumbed to injuries sustained at about 9:30 am while participating in a training exercise at the Central Carolina Community College.

He and several other officers were descending a four-story rappelling tower when he collided with the tower's third story. He continued his descent to the ground where he was evaluated by other officers. He was transported to a local hospital where it was determined he was suffering from internal bleeding. He was flown to UNC Hospital in Chapel Hill where he passed away at about 6:00 pm.

Officer Colonroche was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Sanford Police Department for nine years and had previously served as a U.S. Army MP for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident

field training, training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand