Berks County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 2011
Add to My HeroesKyle David Pagerly
Deputy Kyle Pagerly was shot and killed while serving a warrant as part of a fugitive task force at a home on Pine Swamp Road in Albany Township.
When task force members arrived at the scene the suspect ran into the woods. Deputy Pagerly and his canine pursued the suspect. When officers located him he opened fire with an AK-47, striking Deputy Pagerly under the arm in the side of his vest. Other officers returned fire and killed the subject. After Deputy Pagerly was struck, his K9 ,"Jynx", tried to pull Kyle to safety by dragging him out of the line of fire.
Investigation revealed that the suspect had written a suicide note two days earlier and it is believed that he shot Deputy Pagerly in his attempt to commit suicide-by-cop.
Deputy Pagerly was flown to Lehigh Valley Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Deputy Pagerly was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Berks County Sheriff's Department for five years. He also served with the Spring Township Fire Department and at the time of the incident was deputized as a special deputy with the U.S. Marshal's fugitive task force. He is survived by his expectant wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 27
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed