Trooper Adam Maynard Bowen

Trooper Adam Maynard Bowen

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, June 24, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Adam Maynard Bowen

Trooper Adam Bowen was killed when his patrol car was involved in a collision in King George County.

Trooper Bowen was responding to call for assistance from a Virginia State Police special agent. He was traveling westbound on Route 3 and as he entered the intersection of Route 3 and Madison Drive his patrol car collided with a vehicle that was traveling eastbound. The impact forced the patrol car to run off the road and strike a traffic pole. The patrol car was split in half by the force of the impact and the front end of the vehicle continued into a nearby parking lot where it struck three parked cars. Trooper Bowen died at the scene.

Trooper Bowen had served with the Virginia State Police for three years. He had previously served with the U.S. Air National Guard and participated in Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. He is survived by his parents and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1988
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, officer assistance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand