Chemung County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 2011
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Alexander
Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Alexander was killed when his patrol car collided with another vehicle.
He was on patrol and traveling northwest on State Route 427 when he lost control of his patrol car and struck an oncoming car as he went around a curve in the road.
Deputy Alexander had served with the Chemung County Sheriff's Department for five years. He is survived by his parents and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash