Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, June 11, 2011
Add to My HeroesCharles Edward "Chuck" Armour
Police Officer Chuck Armour succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was intentionally struck by a vehicle he had attempted to stop while on foot patrol in the Greektown area of Detroit.
The driver of the vehicle was driving the wrong way down a one-way street and was yelling obscenities at pedestrians. Officer Armour instructed the man to stop when observed him driving the wrong way on St. Antoine Street, at Monroe Avenue, at approximately 12:30 am. Instead of stopping, the driver intentionally struck Officer Armour and then turned the wrong way down another street. He was stopped by other officers and arrested on Monroe Street.
Officer Armour was transported to a local hospital with several broken bones and passed away one week later from complications after undergoing surgery for his injuries.
In January 2012, the subject pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was subsequently sentenced to 18 to 35 years in prison.
Officer Armour had served with the Detroit Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, June 5, 2011
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 35 years