United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 2011
Add to My HeroesTimothy Scott Briggs
Special Agent Timothy Briggs suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the FBI's physical fitness program in London, Kentucky.
He and another agent were jogging near the FBI's London Resident Agency when he suddenly collapsed. The other agent, a bystander, and EMTs performed CPR on Agent Briggs but were unable to resuscitate him.
Special Agent Briggs had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Kentucky