Corrections Sergeant Donald Bourne
New Jersey Department of Corrections
New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, February 28, 1972
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Bourne was killed when an inmate stabbed him at the Trenton State Prison (now known as New Jersey State Prison). Sergeant Bourne was guarding the mess hall of the prison when the inmate attacked him, stabbing him in the chest. Sergeant Bourne was taken to the hospital, where he died from his wounds. The inmate was charged with murder.

The inmate was serving a 15-year sentence for armed robbery and had been transferred from Rahway State Prison (now known as East Jersey State Prison) to Trenton State Prison after stabbing an officer in Rahway. That officer recovered from his wounds.

Sergeant Bourne served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 14 years.

Photograph: Corrections Sergeant Donald Bourne

Patch image: New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

Visit Corrections Sergeant Bourne's memorial at www.ODMP.org