Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 2011
Add to My HeroesKevin Scott Will
Police Officer Kevin Will was struck and killed by a drunk driver as he investigated a hit-and-run accident involving a motorcyclist on the Loop 610 North, near Yale Street, at approximately 3:15 am.
Officer Will was interviewing a witness to the motorcycle accident when the drunk driver drove around barriers and emergency vehicles that were blocking the closed freeway. Seeing the vehicle approach, Officer Will warned the witness to jump out of the way. The citizen was able to jump to safety moments before Officer Will was struck and killed.
The driver was taken into custody at the scene and was charged with intoxicated manslaughter for Officer Will's death. It was later discovered that the suspect had entered and was living in the United States illegally. He pleaded guilty to intoxicated manslaughter and on June 8, 2012, was sentenced to 55 years in prison.
Officer Will had served with the Houston Police Department for almost two years. He is survived by his expectant wife, two children, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 7597
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 55 years in prison