Police Officer J. Christopher Kilcullen

Eugene Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, April 22, 2011

Add to My Heroes

J. Christopher Kilcullen

Police Officer Chris Kilcullen was shot and killed during a vehicle pursuit of a female suspect.

He had attempted to stop the woman for running a red light but the woman fled. Officer Kilcullen, who was on his department motorcycle, pursued the suspect into Springfield on Highway 126.

The vehicle swerved around several cars that were stopped at a red light at 52nd Street and Officer Kilcullen pulled up alongside it and lowered his kickstand. As he indicated for the woman to pull over she fired a weapon at him, fatally wounding him.

The woman continued to flee and was pursued by Springfield police officers to a rural area where she finally stopped. She remained in her car for several hours until finally being taken into custody.

In November of 2013 the murder charge against the suspect was dismissed and she was committed to a mental institution. In two years she will be evaluated and could be released.

Officer Kilcullen had served with the Eugene Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 248

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed

traffic stop