Patrolman Jonathan Richard Schmidt

Trumann Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Richard Schmidt

Patrolman Jonathan Schmidt was shot and killed at approximately 11:30 pm as he and his sergeant made a traffic stop on Pine Avenue, near Cottonwood Manor.

The officers stopped a vehicle occupied by three individuals for operating without insurance. The officers removed the driver and placed him under arrest on a failure to appear warrant.

As Patrolman Schmidt opened the rear passenger door to remove the second male passenger, the man lunged at him and immediately opened fire. Patrolman Schmidt, who was shot in the neck, turned and pushed his sergeant out of the way before returning fire. The suspect was wounded by the return gunfire and taken into custody. He was convicted and sentenced to death.

Patrolman Schmidt was taken to NEA Baptist Hospital where he died from his wounds.

On July 26th, 2012, the subject who shot Patrolman Schmidt was convicted of capital murder. He was subsequently sentenced to death.

Patrolman Schmidt had served with the Trumann Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 12, 2011
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand