Fond du Lac Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 2011
Add to My HeroesCraig Allen Birkholz
Officer Craig Birkholz was fatally shot after he and another officer responded to a home on South Lincoln Avenue at approximately 6:00 a.m. for an emergency call.
When Officer Birkholz arrived, he and the second officer approached the home. A suspect opened fire from the second floor of the home, striking Officer Birkholz, the other officer, and a K9.
The suspect committed suicide during a standoff that followed the shooting.
Officer Birkholz was a United States Army Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom veteran and had served with the Fond du Lac Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 67
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide