Cathedral City Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 2011
Add to My HeroesJermaine Anthony Gibson
Officer Jermaine Gibson was killed in a high-speed chase after his patrol car left the road and collided with a tree on South Palm Canyon Drive near Mesquite Avenue.
He had attempted to pull over a stolen vehicle at approximately 11:30 pm and gave chase after the suspect failed to pull over. His vehicle left the road and crashed in Palm Springs at approximately 11:55 pm. The suspect vehicle also crashed, and two suspects were taken into custody.
Officer Gibson was pronounced dead at the scene shortly after midnight.
The 35-year-old driver was charged with second-degree murder and driving under the influence. On July 15th, 2016, he was convicted of second-degree murder, evading a peace officer causing injury or death, and gross vehicular manslaughter while driving under the influence. On September 9tg, 2016, he was sentenced to life. He will be eligible for parole in 32 years.
Officer Gibson was a United States Marine Corps veteran and Purple Heart recipient who served with the Cathedral City Police Department for 18 months and had served in law enforcement for three years. He is survived by his wife and infant son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2901
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Friday, March 18, 2011
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life