Sandusky Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 2011
Add to My HeroesAndrew Scott Dunn
Police Officer Andy Dunn was shot and killed while attempting to question a suspect.
Officer Andrew Dunn was patrolling near Tyler Street and Hayes Avenue when he saw a suspect riding his bike in the street with no lights. Officer Dunn tried to speak to the suspect, but the suspect evaded the officer and kept riding. Officer Dunn then turned on his overhead lights and pulled the suspect over.
As Officer Dunn exited the cruiser, he noticed that the suspect had his hand in his pocket and asked him to show his hands. At that point the suspect opened fire and Officer Dunn was hit with five rounds. Though critically wounded, Officer Dunn managed to raise his gun and return fire, emptying 12 rounds from his .40-caliber Glock service pistol at the suspect, who ran away, but was struck twice in the arm.
Back up officers arrived at the scene soon after the shooting and paramedics transported Officer Dunn to the hospital where he passed away.
The subject was apprehended nearby. In August 2012 he was convicted of Officer Dunn's murder and sentenced to life in prison, with no chance of parole or judicial release.
Officer Dunn had served with the Sandusky Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two sisters, step-mother, and two step-siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2083
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life