The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Leroy Bouker

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Leroy Bouker
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, November 28, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 28, 1912
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Four sentenced to life

Patrolman Bouker was shot and killed by three suspects who had just committed a holdup of a meat market. Patrolman Bouker was responding to shots he had heard when he observed the men getting into a vehicle outside of the market. He drew his weapon and told the men to stop. They immediately drew their weapons and shot him several times, killing him. The four suspects escaped but were later captured in other states and returned to Cleveland. They were all sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Bouker was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage