Police Officer Alain K. Schaberger

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Alain K. Schaberger

Police Officer Alain Schaberger was killed when he was pushed off a stoop by a suspect he was attempting to arrest at a building on St. Marks Place in Brooklyn.

Officer Schaberger and other officers responded to a call of a domestic dispute in the Boerum Hill section of Brooklyn. When they arrived, they were met by a female victim who told them the suspect had threatened to kill her and that she had an order of protection against him. Additionally, she told them that the suspect had run into his home.

Three officers, including Officer Schaberger, responded to the suspect's home. The father of the suspect initially told officers that his son was not home, but after additional questioning admitted that his son was inside the house. The officers entered the house and located the suspect. They removed him from the house onto a stoop in front, where the victim identified him.

The officers began to place the suspect under arrest and had a handcuff on one wrist when a violent struggle ensued. The suspect pushed Officer Schaberger backwards with both hands over a 21-inch railing, causing him to fall nine feet to the sidewalk below. Officer Schaberger struck his head and fractured his neck.

Officer Schaberger was taken to Lutheran Medical Center where he died from his injuries.

The suspect was arrested at the scene after being tased. The subject was convicted of manslaughter in May 2012 and subsequently sentenced to 28-½ years to life in prison.

Officer Schaberger had served with the New York City Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the United States Navy. He was assigned to the 84th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 28393
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand