Police Officer Frederick Alston Thornton

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, February 25, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Alston Thornton

Officer Fred Thornton was killed when a flash-bang device detonated as he handled SWAT equipment.

He had just returned home following a SWAT call out to serve a warrant and was attempting to render his equipment safe when the Def-Tec 25 flash-bang discharged, causing massive injuries. Investigation determined that while at the scene of the SWAT deployment Officer Thornton removed the device's safety pin in preparation for using it. It is believed that he was attempting to reinsert the pin when the device detonated.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Thornton had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 415

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion