Detective John M. Falcone

Detective John M. Falcone

Poughkeepsie City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 18, 2011

Add to My Heroes

John M. Falcone

Detective John Falcone was shot and killed after responding to a shots-fired call on Main Street.

He was just over a block away when he received the call and when he arrived at the scene, he encountered a man holding a 3-year-old child while waving a gun. The suspect fled, still holding the child, with Detective Falcone in pursuit.

Detective Falcone was able to rescue the child from the man and handed the child to a bystander before engaging in a struggle with the suspect as other officers arrived at the scene. During the struggle, Detective Falcone was fatally shot in the head before the man committed suicide while struggling with another officer.

The subject's wife was found in a nearby car with a fatal gunshot wound to the head.

Detective Falcone had served with the Poughkeepsie Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his parents.

Detective Falcone was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective. Route 9 in Dutchess County was renamed Detective John M. Falcone Memorial Highway in August 2014.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed by self-inflicted gunshot during

hostage, shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand