Special Agent Jaime Jorge Zapata

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Jaime Jorge Zapata

Special Agent Jaime Zapata was shot and killed outside of Mexico City, Mexico.

He and another agent were assigned to the United States Embassy and were traveling between Mexico City and Monterrey when they were forced off the road by 10 members of a Mexican drug cartel. The agents were in an armored vehicle with diplomatic plates and identified themselves as diplomats.

The cartel members opened fire on them, fatally wounding Agent Zapata and wounding the second agent.

Several members of the drug cartel were apprehended in Mexico and face charges in connection with Special Agent Zapata's murder. One has been extradited to the United States. The subject who was extradited pleaded guilty to murder and attempted murder.

Special Agent Zapata had served with ICE for four years and had previously served with the United States Border Patrol for just under one year. He is survived by his parents and four brothers, two of whom also serve as federal agents. He is buried in Rose Lawn Memorial Gardens, Brownsville, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 6294

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand