Captain Daniel Patrick Stiles

Captain Daniel Patrick Stiles

Uniontown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Patrick Stiles

Captain Dan Stiles was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while directing traffic at approximately 7:50 a.m.

He was at the intersection of Edison Street NW and Kaufman Avenue NW directing traffic for a nearby school. Despite wearing a reflective vest, he was struck by an oncoming SUV whose driver stated she did not see him. Captain Stiles was transported to Akron City Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three hours later. The driver pled no contest to a misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter and was sentenced to 90 days.

Captain Stiles, a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, served with the Uniontown Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Hartville Police Department for 18 years.

He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 903
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand