The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Police Officer John R. Boston
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 20, 1881

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 20, 1881
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Boston was shot and killed by a gang of horse thieves after arresting two of the gang members. He and a posse had tracked the horse thieves in Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma) and arrest two of the men. As they returned to McAlester the other five thieves ambushed them, killing Officer Boston.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage