New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 2011
Add to My HeroesCasimiro Maximino Pomales
Corrections Officer Casimiro Pomales was killed in an automobile accident as he and another officer transported an inmate to a medical appointment.
Officer Pomales was driving a prison van on the New York State Thruway, near Ulster, when it was sideswiped by another car. The impact caused the van to overturn. Officer Pomales, the other officer, and the inmate were transported to Kingston Hospital where Officer Pomales was pronounced dead.
Officer Pomales had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for over 22 years and was assigned to the Eastern Correctional Facility. He is survived by his wife and several grown children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash