Officer David Spencer Moore

Officer David Spencer Moore

Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Add to My Heroes

David Spencer Moore

Officer David Moore succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered three days earlier after stopping a stolen vehicle at 9:05 am in the 3400 block of North Temple Avenue.

As the driver and Officer Moore, whose weapon was holstered, were outside their vehicles, he was shot four times by the subject who fled the scene. Officer Moore, who was wearing a bullet-resistant vest, was shot in the chest, the left thigh, and twice in his face. He was taken to Wishard Memorial Hospital where he remained in a coma until being taken off life support after his organs were donated.

A 60-year-old parolee was apprehended later that evening and held for a robbery committed 50 minutes after the shooting. On March 14, 2012 the parolee pleaded guilty to murder, robbery and possession of a firearm by a felon and will be sentenced to life without parole as part of his plea bargain.

Officer Moore had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 6-½ years and was assigned to the North District. He was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Honor and Purple Heart. Officer Moore is survived by his parents, sister, niece, and nephew. His mother currently serves as a sergeant and his father retired as a lieutenant with the department.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1434

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 23, 2011
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, parolee, stolen vehicle