Coal Creek Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, November 6, 1904
Add to My HeroesHiram Bates
Town Marshal Hiram Bates was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a disturbance at a mining camp at approximately 1:00 am.
A group of miners had been drinking and creating a disturbance at the camp and Marshal Bates was called to the scene. As he attempted to clear the area he was shot once in the neck by a man armed with a .44 caliber revolver.
The subject who shot Marshal Bates was arrested by a deputy and the county sheriff and taken to jail in Cañon City. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 17 to 20 years in prison.
Marshal Bates had only recently been appointed to the position. He was unmarried.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 17 to 20 years