Deputy Sheriff Suzanne Michelle Hopper

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Suzanne Michelle Hopper

Deputy Sheriff Suzanne Hopper was shot and killed after responding to a call of a window being shot out at a trailer park in Enon.

While conducting a preliminary investigation, Deputy Hopper observed a footprint and took out a camera to photograph it. As she was taking photographs, a male opened the door to his trailer and fired one shot at Deputy Hopper with a shotgun, killing her.

Additional deputies and officers from area police departments arrived at the scene and surrounded the trailer. A standoff ensued in which dozens of shots were fired between the suspect and officers. A police officer from the German Township Police Department was wounded and the suspect was ultimately killed during the shootout.

The suspect's girlfriend was convicted of charges connected with providing the man the gun he used to killer Deputy Hopper. The girlfriend was sentenced to five years in prison.

Deputy Hopper had served with the Clark County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. She is survived by her husband, two children, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 12-69

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, shots fired

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand