Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 2010
Add to My HeroesWesley Richard Whitmore, Jr.
Sergeant Wesley Whitmore was struck and killed by a vehicle in the parking lot of a convenience store in Winter Haven.
The elderly driver of an SUV traveling on an adjacent roadway lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle crashed through a metal barrier, struck a woman and business, then traveled through a parking lot and struck Sergeant Whitmore's patrol car. The impact pushed the patrol car into the sergeant, who had just exited it.
Sergeant Whitmore was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, one daughter, ten grandchildren, his mother, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 3996
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle