Deputy First Class Brandon Lee Coates

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Lee Coates

Deputy Sheriff Brandon Coates was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of South Nashville Avenue and 45th Street at around 8:30 pm.

Moments after radioing in the traffic stop, 911 dispatchers received calls stating a deputy had been shot and received a description of the suspect's vehicle.

The vehicle was located at a nearby apartment complex. During the ensuing search for the suspect, the man's body was found suffering from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Deputy Coates was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 4½ years, assigned to the Tactical Anti-Crime Unit. He is survived by his wife, who also serves as a deputy with the agency, his mother, and his brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

traffic stop