United States Department of Defense - Fort Hood Police Department, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, November 23, 2010
Add to My HeroesPatrick Sirois
Police Officer Patrick Sirois was struck and killed by a vehicle on U.S. 69 in McIntosh County, Oklahoma, while assisting at a crash scene at 7:50 p.m.
Officer Sirois was traveling to Wagoner, Oklahoma, with his fiancee for the Thanksgiving holiday when he witnessed the collision a mile north of Eufaula. He stopped his vehicle, put on a reflective vest, displayed his badge and firearm, and began to assist one of the drivers. As he spoke to the man on the shoulder, he saw another car that was about to collide with the vehicle. He pushed the driver out of harm's way just as the vehicle was struck, pinning him between it and the guardrail.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver who struck him was cited for a traffic violation.
Officer Sirois was a United States Army Operation Desert Storm veteran and served as a civilian police officer with the Fort Hood Police Department and as a reserve officer with the Nolanville, Texas, Police Department. He had been recognized as Nolanville's Officer of the Year in 2009. He is survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 822
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location Oklahoma