Chief Deputy Kevin Kell Roberts

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Kell Roberts

Chief Deputy Kevin Roberts was shot and killed at his home by the target of a narcotics investigation the sheriff's office was undertaking.

The subject had gone to his home and knocked on the door at about 8:30 am on a Sunday morning. When Chief Deputy Roberts answered the door he was fatally shot by the man, who then killed himself.

Chief Deputy Roberts had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He had a total of 26 years of law enforcement experience and had previously served with the Union Point Police Department and Greensboro Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 02

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand