Lieutenant Jose A. Cordova-Montañez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Jose A. Cordova-Montañez

Lieutenant Jose Cordova-Montañez was shot and killed when he attempted to take action while off duty.

He was at a local business on PR-183, in San Lorenzo, when several armed men announced a robbery. Lieutenant Cordova-Montañez identified himself as a police officer and attempted to intervene but was shot four times in the chest. The suspects then stole his service weapon and fled the scene.

He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Lieuteannt Cordova-Montañez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 30 years and was going to retire the following year. He is survived by his wife, four children, several grandchildren, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 6-5317

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large