Deputy Sheriff Odell McDuffie, Jr.

Liberty County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, October 25, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Odell McDuffie, Jr.

Deputy Odell McDuffie was killed in an automobile accident on FM 770 in Saratoga.

He was returning from transporting a juvenile to the Hardin County Detention Center at approximately 1:00 pm when his patrol car left the roadway. He over-corrected, causing the vehicle to strike a grove of trees and burst into flames. Deputy McDuffie suffered severe injuries and died at the scene.

Deputy McDuffie had served with the Liberty County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand