Petty Officer Shaun Michael Lin

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Shaun Michael Lin

Petty Officer Shaun Lin died during a training exercise in the James River, near Newport News, Virginia.

He was attempting to transfer from a 25-foot small boat to the U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Frank Drew when he fell from a ladder into the water near the Monitor-Merrimac Bridge-Tunnel. His body was recovered the following evening after an intensive search by the Coast Guard, local police, and rescue dive teams.

Petty Officer Lin had served with the United States Coast Guard for three years and was assigned to MSST New York.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Location Virginia

training