Greenfield Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 2010
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edward Phillips, III
Officer Will Phillips was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while on bike patrol training at approximately 12:45 am in Henry County.
Officer Phillips and two other members of the bike patrol team had just finished their shift and were conducting a training ride on department-issued bicycles. While they were riding westbound on U.S. 40 near the Knightstown High School, he was struck from behind by the driver of a vehicle who then fled the scene. All of the officers were wearing helmets and had lights on their bicycles.
The 59-year-old female suspect driver later surrendered and was charged with failure to stop after a fatal accident. She was subsequently sentenced to only two years of home confinement.
Officer Phillips had served with the Greenfield Police Department for nearly 4½ years and had previously served with the McCordsville Police Department. He was a US Marine Corps veteran, and he is survived by his wife, 2- and 5-year-old sons, two sisters, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years, 5 months
- Badge 251
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years home-confinement