Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesDavid Ralph Slaton
Corporal David Slaton was killed when his patrol car struck a cow that had wandered into the roadway on U.S. Highway 81, two miles south of Bowie, in Montague County.
After striking the cow, his patrol car veered into the path of an oncoming semi, causing a second collision.
Corporal Slaton had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 36 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 36 years
- Badge 3790
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash