The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Manuel Borgos

Patch image: Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

Police Officer Manuel Borgos
Westchester County Parkway Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, June 23, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 23, 1938
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Borgos died from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident on Mill Road in Eastchester. He was 40 years old.
A 62 year old man was held on a charge of homicide after the accident. The man told police he was attempting to make a left hand turn when the motorcycle driven by Officer Borgos crashed into the side of his car.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage