Sergeant Thomas Moore Alexander

Rayville Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Moore Alexander

Sergeant Tommy Alexander was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at a home at 4086 Highway 80 in Richland Parish.

A woman had called 911 to report the sound of breaking glass. Sergeant Alexander, who was the closest officer to the location, responded to the scene despite the call coming from outside of the city limit.

He was the first officer to arrive at the scene and began searching the home. The three suspects were hidden inside and opened fire as he was conducting the search. Responding deputies heard the shots as they arrived on the scene and took one of the suspects into custody inside the home. The two other suspects were apprehended a short time later.

On June 15th, 2011, one suspect, 53, involved in the burglary plead guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. On January 12, 2014, the shooter, 33, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. On October 20, 2014, the third suspect, 30, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years.

Sergeant Alexander had served with the Rayville Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Richland Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary